Regional Diving Weekend!

We apologize for how late we are, but the weekend of the four 2019 NCAA Division III Regional Diving Championships is here! Here are links to follow all four regional meets:

Region 1

Live Results: https://secure.meetcontrol.com/divemeets/system/meetresultsext.php?meetnum=5850

Live Video: https://www.wabash.edu/live/

Region 2

Live Results: https://secure.meetcontrol.com/divemeets/system/meetresultsext.php?meetnum=5851

Live Video: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/grinnell/

Region 3

Live Results: https://secure.meetcontrol.com/divemeets/system/meetresultsext.php?meetnum=5852

Live Video: https://t.co/GqW3eGF2Se

Region 4

Live Results: https://secure.meetcontrol.com/divemeets/system/meetresultsext.php?meetnum=5853

Live Video: https://www.ustream.tv/channel/rit-events-2

Scoring the 2019 DIII Swimming Psych Sheet

Well, now that the Official Swimming Psych Sheet for the 2019 NCAA Division III Championships in Greensboro, N.C., is officially up, one of the natural things to do is to see what it looks like scored out! Obviously the addition of divers after this weekend could change some standings, and we’ll take a look at factoring those in when we can. Here are the top 20 teams and top 20 individuals both sides if everything goes to seed (ties included as ties):

TEAMS:

WOMEN
MEN
Team
Points
Team
Pts
1
Emory
474.5
1
Denison
536.5
2
Kenyon
441
2
Kenyon
449
3
Denison
395.5
3
Emory
313
4
Williams
310
4
Johns Hopkins
272.5
5
NYU
189
5
MIT
215
6
St. Kate’s
143
6
Tufts
194
7
Pomona-Pitzer
136.5
7
Chicago
156
8
W&L
130
8
Amherst
150
9
Johns Hopkins
118
9
Williams
142
10
Claremont MS
95.5
10
Wash U. MO
137
11
Wash U. MO
82
11
Calvin
120
11
Wesleyan
82
12
Pomona-Pitzer
102.5
13
Connecticut
69.5
13
USMMA
69
14
Amherst
67.5
14
Worcester Poly
68
15
Tufts
67
15
UWEC
51
16
Ursinus
64
16
Gustavus
49
17
Bowdoin
59
17
UW-L
49
17
MIT
59
18
F&M
47
19
BSC
55
19
Coast Guard
40.5
20
Bates
54
20
Cal Lutheran
39

 

INDIVIDUALS:

Name
Points
Name
1
Hart, Crile
51
1
Hedman, Matthew
50
2
Muir, Fiona
50
2
Miller, Collin
46
3
Kustritz, KT
49
2
Wang, Bebe
46
4
Hopkins, Maddie
48
4
Edskes, Bouke
40
5
Collins, Honore
47
4
Fitch, David
40
5
Westphal, Laura
47
6
Karofsky, Jackson
38
7
Wentzel, Jordyn
46
7
Gu, Roger
34
8
Senczyszyn, Samantha
44.5
8
Bauer, Jack
33
9
Durmer, Julia
44
9
Stevenson, Bradley
31
10
Erwin, Becca
41
10
Lorson, Zachary
30.5
11
Menso, Maggie
39
11
Williams, Mitch
30
12
Dixon, Sterling
38
11
Fabian, Brandon
30
13
Wilson, Abby
37
11
Hughes, Collin
30
14
Dacorte, Lydia
36
11
Lovette, James
30
15
Vanderhoof, Kendall
35
11
Schiavone, Christopher
30
16
Perttula, Andrea
28
16
Sonnek, Tanner
29
17
Taylor, Megan
27.5
17
Baker, James
28
18
Craig, Molly
27
18
Williams, Robert K
27
18
Okubo, Sydney
27
18
Kolleck, Trey
27
18
Orbach-Mandel, Hannah
27
18
Litschgi, Byrne
27
18
Ubellacker, Samuel
27
18
Van Cleave, Kevin
27

Projecting the Cut Lines

If you hadn’t noticed, the 2019 NCAA DIII Championships Swimming Pre-Selection Entries list was posted on USA Swimming Yesterday (https://www.usaswimming.org/Home/times/ncaa-information, scroll to the bottom and select Division III). Coaches have until 2 PM EST today to submit any errors for correction, and the final list will be posted on this page at some point once corrections have been made: http://www.ncaa.org/championships/division-iii-mens-and-womens-swimming-and-diving.

Tomorrow, at 10 AM, selections will officially be announced. The teams with more than 18 swimmers selected (Denison men) have until Noon to cut their selections down to 18, and the official swimming psych sheet will be then posted by 8 PM.

So, with the information we have, the all important question is this – where will the cut lines fall this year? Well, from our research, it looks like (this is key- none of this should be accepted as a sure thing just yet) Line 19 for all events for the women will be IN but nothing from Line 20, and on the men’s side, Line 15 for all events and a single individual event swimmer from Line 16. We’ll updated this post below if anything major changes.

The Times…They are a Droppin’

Well, we’ve already had a few exciting weeks of the 2019 NCAA Division III Conference Championship season, but even with one week remaining, there’s one thing that we know for sure – times continue to get faster, meaning that the 2019 selected times in many events will be significantly lower than they were a year ago.

Event
W ’18 Inv.
# Below
Current #20
M ’18 Inv.
#Below
Current #16
50 Free
23.66
27
23.55
20.43
13
20.47
100 Free
51.59
32
51.35
44.88
16
44.88
200 Free
1:52.20
31
1:51.27
1:39.29
14
1:39.48
500 Free
4:59.14
17
4:59.62
4:30.81
14
4:31.04
1650 Free
17:18.18
25
17:14.62
15:51.89
19
15:50.64
100 Back
56.49
17
56.60
49.49
17
49.44
200 Back
2:03.09
18
2:03.40
1:49.04
18
1:48.53
100 Breast
1:04.42
19
1:04.48
55.64
13
55.69
200 Breast
2:21.68
26
2:20.94
2:02.55
24
2:01.84
100 Fly
56.42
27
56.14
48.92
19
48.98
200 Fly
2:05.11
19
2:05.27
1:49.30
12
1:49.72
200 IM
2:06.27
25
2:05.91
1:50.66
13
1:50.70
400 IM
4:29.37
20
4:29.19
3:58.80
23
3:57.98
200 Free Relay
1:35.15
16
1:35.50
1:22.18
11
Only 12 B
400 Free Relay
3:29.41
20
3:29.40
3:02.64
9
Only 13 B
800 Free Relay
7:36.97
17
7:39.07
6:44.32
8
Only 10 B
200 Med. Relay
1:44.95
18
1:45.23
1:30.71
10
Only 13 B
400 Med. Relay
3:51.38
17
Only 17 B
3:20.28
11
Only 13 B

A major reason for the great difference between how much more the women’s times have already dropped than the men’s is the fact that the NESCAC women have already competed while the men compete this week. The SCIAC is another conference yet to compete who is expected to see a high number of competitors qualify, and pretty much every other conference competing this week generally has at least a few who make it to nationals, if not many. Factor in a few last chance meets (Kenyon, Chicago among others) that almost always produce a few improved times, and the general point is this – even if you were well below the Q18 mark, especially on the women’s side, you still might not be safe.

Conference Championship Central!

While the two primary weeks of the NCAA Division III swimming and diving conference championship season are three and four weeks away, the official start of postseason fun begins in less than two weeks when the CUNYAC holds their league meet in the Bronx. Below, we have listed all of the major end of year conference championships, both standard and swim conference (i.e., Metro/NEISDA), and, while many of the links are bare at this point, we will be updating them as they become available in the coming weeks. If you’re aware of any meets or teams that we are missing, please let us know.

WEEKS ZERO/ONE
WEEK TWO
WEEK THREE

WEEKS ZERO + ONE

CUNYAC (completed)
Friday, February 1 – Sunday, February 3 • Bronx, N.Y. • Lehman College
Teams: Baruch, Brooklyn, Hunter, John Jay, Lehman, Staten Island, York
Full Results: https://www.collegeswimming.com/results/118550/
Men’s Champ: Baruch
Women’s Champ: Baruch

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Diving Championships (completed)
Saturday, February 9 • Bloomington, IL • Illinois Wesleyan
Teams: Augustana, Carroll, Carthage, Illinois Wesleyan, Millikin, North Central, Wheaton
Diving Results: https://static.cciw.org/custompages/CCIW_Links/Swimming/Results/2019/DivingResults19.htm

Great Northeast Athletic Conference (completed)
Friday, February 1 – Sunday, February 3 • Dartmouth, Mass. • Simmons
Teams: Colby-Sawyer, Elms, Gordon, Husson, Norwich, Regis, Simmons St. Joseph (CT), St. Joseph’s (ME)
Full Results: http://athletics.simmons.edu/sports/wswimdive/2018-19/files/2019_GNAC_CHAMPIONSHIP_RESULTS_THROUGH_DAY_THREE.htm
Men’s Champ: Norwich
Women’s Champ: Simmons

Little East Women’s Championships (completed)
Saturday, February 9 • Dartmouth, Mass. • UMass-Dartmouth
Teams: E. Connecticut, Keene State, Plymouth State, Rhode Island College, UMass-Dartmouth, W. Connecticut, Westfield State
Final Results: https://www.littleeast.com/sports/wswimdive/2018-19/files/Results_Little_East_Conference_2019_final.html
Champion: Keene State

Northwest Conference Conference (completed)
Thursday, February 7- Sunday, February 10 • Federal Way, Wash. • Puget Sound
Teams: George Fox, Lewis & Clark, Linfield, Pacific, Pacific Lutheran, Puget Sound, Whitman, Whitworth, Willamette
Results: http://results.teamunify.com/pnws2/
Men’s Champ: Whitworth
Women’s Champ: Whitman

Skyline Conference Championships (completed)
Friday, January 25- Saturday, January 26 • Purchase, NY • Purchase College
Teams: Maritime, Merchant Marine, Mount Saint Mary, Old Westbury, Purchase, Sarah Lawrence, St. Joseph’s-Brooklyn, St. Joseph’s-Long Island
Final Results: https://t.co/NGXu3MqvqI
Men’s Champ: Merchant Marine
Women’s Champ: Merchant Marine

SunCoast Swimming Conference Championships (completed)
Wednesday, February 6 – Saturday, February 9 • Orlando, FL • YMCA Aquatic Ctr. (Keiser)
Teams: LaGrange, Pfeiffer
Final Results: https://s3.amazonaws.com/sidearm.sites/keiser.sidearmsports.com/documents/2019/2/9/full_results.pdf
 

WEEK TWO

Allegheny Mountain Collegiate Conference
Wednesday, February 13 – Saturday, February 16 • Erie, Pa. • Penn State Behrend
Teams: Alfred State, Franciscan (W), Penn State Altoona, Penn State Behrend, Pitt-Bradford, SUNY-Dehli
Live Results: http://swim.bd.psu.edu/realtime/
Live Video/Meet Website (separate video links each session): http://psblions.com/sports/mswimdive/2018-19/AMCC_Championship

Atlantic East Conference
Friday, February 15 – Sunday, February 17 • Scranton, Pa. • Marywood University (Hosted by Cabrini)
Teams: Cabrini, Immaculata, Marymount
Meet Website: https://atlanticeast.com/tournaments/?id=7
Live Results: http://sidearmstats.com/atlanticeast/swimming/index.htm
Live Video: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCFjvxfpVHF6dOE1ikY-5GeQ/featured

Capital Athletic Conference Championships
Thursday, February 14 – Sunday, February 17 • St. Mary’s City, Md. • St. Mary’s College of Maryland
Teams: Frostburg St., Mary Washington, Salisbury, St. Mary’s, York (PA)
Live Results: http://results.teamunify.com/mscbac/
Live Video: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/smcm/

College Conference of Illinois and Wisconsin Swimming Championships
Swimming: Thursday, February 14 – Saturday, February 16 • Pleasant Prairie, WI • Pleas. Prairie RecPlex
Teams: Augustana, Carroll, Carthage, Illinois Wesleyan, Millikin, North Central, Wheaton
Meet Website: https://cciw.org/sports/2019/1/21/MSWIM_0121194819.aspx
Live Results: http://upload.swimcloud.com/118547/
Live Video: 

Heartland Conference
Thursday, February 14 – Saturday, February 16 • Terre Haute, Ind. • Rose-Hulman
Teams: Anderson, Franklin, Manchester, Rose-Hulman, Transylvania
Meet Website: http://www.heartlandconf.org/sports/mswimdive/2018-19/championship
Live Results: http://collegeswimming.us/results/18557/

Landmark Conference
Friday, February 15- Sunday, February 17 • Germantown, Md.
Teams: Catholic, Drew, Elizabethtown, Goucher, Juniata, Marywood, Scranton, Susquehanna
Live Swimming Results: http://sidearmstats.com/marywood/swim/index.htm
Live Diving Results: https://secure.meetcontrol.com/divemeets/system/meetinfoext.php?meetnum=5843
Live Video: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/landmark/

Liberal Arts Championships
Wednesday, February 13 – Saturday, February 16 • Cedar Rapids, Iowa. • Coe College
Teams: Coe, Illinois Tech, Loras, Luther, Mills, Morningside, Nebraska Wesleyan, Principia, Simpson
Live Results: http://www.coeathletics.com/stats/sdlive/evtindex.htm
Live Video: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/coe/

Middle Atlantic Conference Championships
Thursday, February 14 – Sunday, February 17 • York, PA
Teams: Albright, Arcadia, FDU-Florham, Hood, King’s, Lebanon Valley, Lycoming, Messiah, Misericordia, Stevenson, Widener, Wilkes
Live Results: http://www.swimyorky.org/realtime/
Live Video: http://gomacsports.com/sports/2018/6/29/2019SwimChampionship.aspx

Midwest Conference Championships
Friday, February 15- Sunday, February 17 • Grinnell, Iowa • Grinnell College
Teams: Beloit, Grinnell, Illinois College, Knox, Lake Forest, Lawrence, Monmouth, Ripon
Live Results:
Live Video: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/grinnell/

Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Thursday, February 14 – Sunday, February 17 • Minneapolis, Minn. • U. of Minnesota
Teams: Augsburg (W), Carleton, Concordia (W), Gustavus Adolphus, Hamline, Macalester, Saint Benedict (W), Saint John’s (M), St. Catherine (W), Saint Mary’s, St. Olaf, St. Thomas
Live Results: https://static.stkatesathletics.com/custompages/MIACswim/index.htm
Live Video: https://www.miacathletics.com/playoffs/2018-19/SD19/webcast

NESCAC Women’s Championships
Thursday, February 14- Sunday, February 17 • . • Wesleyan College
Teams: Amherst, Bates, Bowdoin, Colby, Connecticut College, Hamilton, Middlebury, Trinity (CT), Tufts, Wesleyan, Williams
Live Results: http://www.collegeswimming.us/results/104693/
Live Video: https://www.nsnsports.net/conferences/nescac/

North Coast Athletic Conference
Wednesday, February 13 – Saturday, February 16 • Granville, Ohio • Denison University
Teams: Allegheny, Denison, DePauw, Hiram, Kenyon, Oberlin, Ohio Wesleyan, Wabash, Wittenberg, Wooster
Live Results: https://livestats.denison.edu/swimming/
Live Video: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/denison/

North East Athletic Conference
Friday, February 15- Sunday, February 17 • Cazenovia, N.Y. • Cazenovia College
Teams: Cazenovia, Cedar Crest, Gallaudet, SUNY-Cobleskill, Wells
Live Results:
Meet Website/Live Video: https://cazenoviawildcats.com/sports/2019/1/15/swimming-diving-championship-event-page.aspx

Ohio Athletic Conference
Thursday, February 14 – Saturday, February 16 • Akron, Ohio • U. of Akron (Wilmington)
Teams: Baldwin Wallace, John Carroll, Mount Union, Ohio Northern, Wilmington
Live Results: http://homepages.bw.edu/~stats/swim/oac/
Meet Website/Live Video (daily links): http://www.wilmingtonquakers.com/sports/mswim/OAC

Old Dominion Athletic Conference
Friday, February 15- Sunday, February 17 • Greensboro, N.C.
Teams: Bridgewater, Emory & Henry, Ferrum, Greensboro, Guilford, Hollins, Randolph, Randolph-Macon, Roanoke, Sweet Briar, Virginia Wesleyan, Washington and Lee
Meet Website: http://www.odaconline.com/tournament/swim/index
Live Results: http://www.greensboroaquaticcenter.com/race-results?race=2019ODAC
Live Video: http://www.odaconline.com/tournament/swim/2019championships/streaming-channel

Presidents’ Athletic Conference Championships
Wednesday, February 13 – Saturday, February 16 • Grove City, Pa. • Grove City College
Teams: Bethany, Chatham, Grove City, Saint Vincent, Washington + Jefferson, Westminster
Live Results: http://www2.gcc.edu/sports/livescore/swim/
Live Video: https://livestream.com/accounts/13431056/events/8544999

Southern Athletic Association Championships
Wednesday, February 13 – Saturday, February 16 • Birmingham, Ala. • CrossPlex Aquatic (Hendrix)
Teams: Berry, Birmingham-Southern, Centre, Hendrix, Rhodes, Sewanee
Live Results (bottom of page): https://hendrixwarriors.com/sports/2019/2/5/2019-saa-swimming-diving-championships.aspx
Live Video: http://watchthegamelive.com/saa-swimming-championships/

Southern Collegiate Athletic Conference Championships
Wednesday, February 13 – Saturday, February 16 • San Antonio, Texas • Palo Alto College
Teams: Austin, Centenary, Colorado College, McMurry, Southwestern, Trinity (TX), U. of Ozarks
Live Results: http://results.chrissabato.com/centenary/swimming/evtindex.htm
Live Video: http://sportsgram.net/

University Athletic Association Championships
Wednesday, February 13 – Saturday, February 16 • Chicago, IL • UChicago
Teams: Brandeis, Carnegie Mellon, Case Western Reserve, Chicago, Emory, NYU, Rochester, Washington-St. Louis
Meet Website: https://athletics.uchicago.edu/sports/mswimdive/2018-19/uaa
Live Results: http://upload.swimcloud.com/118607/
Live Video: https://athletics.uchicago.edu/sports/mswimdive/live-video

Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Championships
Thursday, February 14 – Saturday, February 16 • Brown Deer, Wis. • Walter Schroeder Aquatic (UWEC)
Teams: UW-Eau Claire, UW-La Crosse, UW-Oshkosh, UW-Stevens Point, UW-Whitewater
Live Results: MeetMobile
Live Video:


WEEK THREE

Centennial Conference
Thursday, February 21 – Sunday, February 24 • Gettysburg, Pa. • Gettysburg College
Teams: Dickinson, Franklin & Marshall, Gettysburg, McDaniel, Swarthmore, Ursinus, Washington College
Live Results: http://public.gettysburg.edu/~sfumagal/index.htm
Live Video: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/gettysburg/

Empire 8 Championships
Wednesday, February 20 – Saturday, February 23 • Webster, N.Y.
Teams: Alfred, Hartwick, Nazareth, Stevens, Utica
Live Results: http://sidearmstats.com/alfred/swimming/index.htm
Live Video: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/nazareth/

Liberty League
Wednesday, February 20 – Saturday, February 23 • Ithaca, N.Y. • Ithaca College
Teams: Bard, Clarkson, Ithaca, RIT, RPI, Skidmore, St. Lawrence, Union, Vassar
Live Results: http://athletics.ithaca.edu/custompages/swimlive/
Live Video: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/ithaca/

Metropolitan Swimming Championships
Friday, February 22- Sunday, February 24 • Piscataway, N.J. • Rutgers University
Teams: Baruch, Hunter, Kean, Lehman, Montclair State, Mount Saint Mary, Merchant Marine, New Rochelle, Ramapo, Rowan, Stevens, SUNY-Maritime, Staten Island, Sarah Lawrence, TCNJ, William Paterson,
Meet Website: http://www.metsconference.com/
Live Results: http://www.metsconference.com/201X/2019/RTR/index.htm

Michigan Intercollegiate Athletic Association
Wednesday, February 20 – Saturday, February 23 • Holland, Mich. • Hope College
Teams: Albion, Alma, Calvin, Hope, Kalamazoo, Olivet
Live Results: http://results.teamunify.com/mimla/
Live Video (separate link for each night): https://www.miaa.org/sports/mswimdive/2018-19/releases/ChampCentral

NEISDA Swimming and Diving Championships
Thursday, February 21 – Sunday, February 24 • Cambridge, MA • MIT
Teams: Bridgewater St., Colby-Sawyer, E. Connecticut St., Elms, Gordon, Husson, Keene State, New England, Norwich, Plymouth State, Regis, Rhode Island College, Roger Williams, Saint Joseph, St. Joseph’s (ME), Simmons, UMass-Dartmouth, Westfield State, W. Connecticut St., W. New England
Live Results:
Live Video (separate link for each session): https://neisda.com/championship-info

NESCAC Men’s Championships
Thursday, February 21- Sunday, February 24 • Middlebury, VT • Middlebury College
Teams: Amherst, Bates, Bowdoin, Colby, Connecticut College, Hamilton, Middlebury, Trinity (CT), Tufts, Wesleyan, Williams
Live Results: http://upload.swimcloud.com/104719/
Live Video: https://www.nsnsports.net/conferences/nescac/

NEWMAC Championships
Thursday, February 21 – Sunday, February 24 • Worcester, MA. • WPI
Teams: Babson, Clark, Coast Guard, MIT, Mount Holyoke, Springfield, Smith, Wellesley, Wheaton (MA), WPI
Live Results: https://athletics.wpi.edu/links/5kmhik
Live Video: https://athletics.wpi.edu/sports/swimdive/live

Southern California Intercollegiate Athletic Conference
Diving: Saturday, February 16 – Sunday, February 17
Swimming: Thursday, February 21 – Sunday, February 24 • Commerce, Calif.
Teams: Caltech, Cal Lutheran, Chapman, C-M-S, La Verne, Occidental, Pomona-Pitzer, Redlands, Whittier
Live Results: https://www.thesciac.org/championships/2018-19/Swimming_-_Diving/2019_Swimming_-_Diving_Championships
Live Video: https://portal.stretchinternet.com/sciac/index.htm

SUNYAC Championships
Wednesday, February 20 – Saturday, February 23 • Buffalo, N.Y. • Erie Community College
Teams: Buffalo State, Fredonia, SUNY-Brockport, SUNY-Cortland, SUNY-Geneseo, SUNY-New Paltz, SUNY-Oneonta, SUNY-Oswego, SUNY-Potsdam
Live Results: http://www.peakaquatics.com/liveresults/2019/02/sunyac/index.htm
Live Video: http://portal.stretchinternet.com/sunyac/

The Road to Greensboro!

The 2018-19 NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving season is nearly upon us as thousands of student-athletes from across the nation battle the clock for times that will get them to their goal: Greensboro, North Carolina, and the 2019 NCAA Division III Championships.

Last year, I started the @DIIISwimDive Twitter account during nationals to get out content and hopefully get some more recognition for athletes in a less-recognized sport. But I’ve always enjoyed writing more when not restricted by a character limit, so I thought I would start this venture this year.

What should you expect? Conference season previews, meets of the week, weekly recaps of highlights, previews as we head into nationals, and more! I’m going to do as much as I can with this, keeping in mind that it’s not what’s paying the bills. Hope you’ll follow along, offer feedback, interact, and enjoy the ride.

venues_gac_branding3-7984a7a2b0

The NCAA Division III Swimming and Diving Championships will return to the Greensboro Aquatic Center this March for the first time since 2016.